Is Vitabiotics 50+ 30 Tablets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • from soya
  • soya

from soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Bulking Agent: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Anti-Caking Agents: Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide & Magnesium Stearate, Tablet Coating (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Polydextrose, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Glycerin, Colours: Calcium Carbonate, Copper Chlorophyllin [Natural Source]), Zinc Sulphate, Niacin (as Nicotinamide), Phosphatidylcholine (Lecithin, Soya), Ferrous Fumarate, Thiamin (Vitamin B1 as Mononitrate), Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate) (from Soya), Green Tea Extract, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCI), L-Carnitine Tartrate, Betacarotene (Antioxidant: DL-Alpha Tocopherol), Lutein Esters, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Salt), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol, Antioxidant: DL-Alpha Tocopherol), Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulphate, Coenzyme Q10, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Selenate, Folic Acid (as Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Biotin, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Vitabiotics 50+ 30 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitabiotics 50+ 30 Tablets is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Soy Free? Vitabiotics 50+ 30 Tablets | Spoonful