Is Vitabiotics Wellzyme 15 Enzyme Advanced Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lipase
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Capsule Shell: Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Bulking Agent: Rice Dextrin, Lactase, Glucoamylase, Amylase, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Bromelain, Beta Glucanase, Protease, Pectinase, Maltase, Alpha-Galactosidase, Lipase, Xylanase, Invertase, Papain, Hemicellulase, Cellulase
Check Vitabiotics Wellzyme 15 Enzyme Advanced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitabiotics Wellzyme 15 Enzyme Advanced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake
Lactaid® Fast Act Vanilla Twist® Chewable Lactase Enzyme Supplement Tablets 32 ct Box
Lactaid Fast Act Lactase Enzyme Supplement
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Gum Protection
Where to buy
Vitabiotics Wellzyme 15 Enzyme Advanced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


