Is Vitacost Certified Organic Hemp Oil - Non-GMO -- 24 fl oz (710 mL) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- typical omega fatty acid profile
- oleic acid: 1
- gama-linolenic acid: 500omega 3: stearidonic acid: 110 amount of omega fatty acids will vary slightly due to natural variations in the hemp oil
- typical omega fatty acid profile omega 6: linoleic acid: 6
typical omega fatty acid profile
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Non-gmo Hemp Oil, Typical Omega Fatty Acid Profile Omega 6: Linoleic Acid: 6,6 G Omega 3: Alpha-linolenic Acid: 2,1 G Omega 9: Oleic Acid: 1,3 G Omega 6: Gama-linolenic Acid: 500Omega 3: Stearidonic Acid: 110 Amount Of Omega Fatty Acids Will Vary Slightly Due To Natural Variations In The Hemp Oil, Hemp Oil Is A 100% Natural Product, Oil Color Or Flavor May Vary, Typical Omega Fatty Acid Profile
Check Vitacost Certified Organic Hemp Oil - Non-GMO -- 24 fl oz (710 mL) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Certified Organic Hemp Oil - Non-GMO -- 24 fl oz (710 mL) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Vitacost Certified Organic Hemp Oil - Non-GMO -- 24 fl oz (710 mL) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle


