Is Vitacost Certified Organic Hemp Oil - Non-GMO -- 24 fl oz (710 mL) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- typical omega fatty acid profile
- oleic acid: 1
- gama-linolenic acid: 500omega 3: stearidonic acid: 110 amount of omega fatty acids will vary slightly due to natural variations in the hemp oil
- typical omega fatty acid profile omega 6: linoleic acid: 6
typical omega fatty acid profile
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Non-gmo Hemp Oil, Typical Omega Fatty Acid Profile Omega 6: Linoleic Acid: 6,6 G Omega 3: Alpha-linolenic Acid: 2,1 G Omega 9: Oleic Acid: 1,3 G Omega 6: Gama-linolenic Acid: 500Omega 3: Stearidonic Acid: 110 Amount Of Omega Fatty Acids Will Vary Slightly Due To Natural Variations In The Hemp Oil, Hemp Oil Is A 100% Natural Product, Oil Color Or Flavor May Vary, Typical Omega Fatty Acid Profile
Check Vitacost Certified Organic Hemp Oil - Non-GMO -- 24 fl oz (710 mL) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Certified Organic Hemp Oil - Non-GMO -- 24 fl oz (710 mL) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Vitacost Certified Organic Hemp Oil - Non-GMO -- 24 fl oz (710 mL) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle


