Is Vitacost Extra Virgin Certified Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil -- 16 fl oz - Non-GMO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 0 stearic acid/ 560 4% c18:1 oleic acid/ 700 5% c18:2 linoleic acid/ 140 1% fatty acid percentages will vary batch to batch due to natural variations in the coconut oil
  • typical fatty acid profiles /content per serving/ % of coconut oil c8:0 caprylic acid/ 840 6% c10:0 capric acid/ 840 6% c12:0 lauric acid/ 6

0 stearic acid/ 560 4% c18:1 oleic acid/ 700 5% c18:2 linoleic acid/ 140 1% fatty acid percentages will vary batch to batch due to natural variations in the coconut oil

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

typical fatty acid profiles /content per serving/ % of coconut oil c8:0 caprylic acid/ 840 6% c10:0 capric acid/ 840 6% c12:0 lauric acid/ 6

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Certified Organic Coconut Oil, Contains: Tree Nut (Coconut), Typical Fatty Acid Profiles /Content Per Serving/ % Of Coconut Oil C8:0 Caprylic Acid/ 840 6% C10:0 Capric Acid/ 840 6% C12:0 Lauric Acid/ 6, Mg/ 49% C14:0 Myristic Acid/ 2, Mg/ 20% C16:0 Palmitic Acid / 1, Mg/ 9% C18:0 Stearic Acid/ 560 4% C18:1 Oleic Acid/ 700 5% C18:2 Linoleic Acid/ 140 1% Fatty Acid Percentages Will Vary Batch To Batch Due To Natural Variations In The Coconut Oil, Contains: Tree Nut (Coconut)

Check Vitacost Extra Virgin Certified Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil -- 16 fl oz - Non-GMO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Extra Virgin Certified Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil -- 16 fl oz - Non-GMO is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Vitacost Extra Virgin Certified Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil -- 16 fl oz - Non-GMO | Spoonful