Is Vitacost Green Tea Extract - Standardized -- 500 mg - 100 Capsules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vegetable stearic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable stearic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide And Vegetable Magnesium Stearate

Check Vitacost Green Tea Extract - Standardized -- 500 mg - 100 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Green Tea Extract - Standardized -- 500 mg - 100 Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Vitacost Green Tea Extract - Standardized -- 500 mg - 100 Capsules | Spoonful