Is Vitacost Liquid Stevia Extract Caramel -- 2 fl oz (59 mL) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural caramel flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural caramel flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Natural Caramel Flavor

Check Vitacost Liquid Stevia Extract Caramel -- 2 fl oz (59 mL) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Liquid Stevia Extract Caramel -- 2 fl oz (59 mL) is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingCooking
Pescatarian? Vitacost Liquid Stevia Extract Caramel -- 2 fl oz (59 mL) | Spoonful