Is Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Chocolate -- 1 lb (454 g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vitamin/mineral Blend (Tricalciuim Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Potassiuim Chloride, Selenium Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Electrolytic Iron, Copper Gluconate, Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide), Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Bamboo Fiber And Canola Oil, Contains: Soy, Contains: Soy
Check Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Chocolate -- 1 lb (454 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Chocolate -- 1 lb (454 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Where to buy
Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Chocolate -- 1 lb (454 g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


