Is Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 1 lb (454 g) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- +4 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Vitamin/mineral Blend (Tricalciuim Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Potassiuim Chloride, Selenium Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Electrolytic Iron, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Pyridoxine Hci, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Bamboo Fiber And Canola Oil, Contains: Soy, Contains: Soy
Check Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 1 lb (454 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 1 lb (454 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Silk Yogurt Alternative Soy Dairy Free Vanilla - 24 Oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 1 lb (454 g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


