Is Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 1 lb (454 g) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Vitamin/mineral Blend (Tricalciuim Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Potassiuim Chloride, Selenium Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Electrolytic Iron, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Pyridoxine Hci, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Bamboo Fiber And Canola Oil, Contains: Soy, Contains: Soy
Check Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 1 lb (454 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 1 lb (454 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Silk Yogurt Alternative Soy Dairy Free Vanilla - 24 Oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 1 lb (454 g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


