Is Vitacost Vitamin D3 Mini Gels -- 1000 IU - 365 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Safflower Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin And Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dl-alpha Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Medium Chain Triglycerides
Check Vitacost Vitamin D3 Mini Gels -- 1000 IU - 365 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Vitamin D3 Mini Gels -- 1000 IU - 365 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
365 Everyday Value, Mini Marshmallows, 10 oz
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
365 Everyday Value, Organic Mini Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, 7.5 oz
Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels
Where to buy
Vitacost Vitamin D3 Mini Gels -- 1000 IU - 365 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


