Is Vitacost Vitamin D3 Mini Gels -- 1000 IU - 365 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Safflower Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin And Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dl-alpha Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Medium Chain Triglycerides
Check Vitacost Vitamin D3 Mini Gels -- 1000 IU - 365 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Vitamin D3 Mini Gels -- 1000 IU - 365 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
365 Everyday Value, Mini Marshmallows, 10 oz
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
365 Everyday Value, Organic Mini Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, 7.5 oz
Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels
Where to buy
Vitacost Vitamin D3 Mini Gels -- 1000 IU - 365 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


