Is Vitacost Whey Protein Complex Powder Chocolate -- 2 lb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein hydrolysate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein hydrolysate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk) And Whey Protein Hydrolysate (Milk)), Dutch Process Cocoa, Xylitol, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Soy Lecithin And Stevia, Contains: Milk And Soy
Check Vitacost Whey Protein Complex Powder Chocolate -- 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Whey Protein Complex Powder Chocolate -- 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
Vitacost Whey Protein Complex Powder Chocolate -- 2 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


