Is VitaD'or Daisy Buttermilk Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Vegetable Fat (palm Fat), Buttermilk, Water, Salt, Flavoring, Colour, Carotenes. Contains Milk.

Check VitaD'or Daisy Buttermilk Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryTangyMildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking