Is Vitafusion Calcium Supplement Gummy Vitamins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored gummy chews deliver a sweet, tangy taste and a tender, chewy texture. Often used in daily routines for convenience, reviewers praise the pleasant flavor and ease of chewing; common critiques mention occasional stickiness, noticeable sweetness, and packaging concerns. Popular with adults and children for routine use at home.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- canola lecithin, citric acid, colors
- canola lecithin
- gelatin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored gummy chews deliver a sweet, tangy taste and a tender, chewy texture. Often used in daily routines for convenience, reviewers praise the pleasant flavor and ease of chewing; common critiques mention occasional stickiness, noticeable sweetness, and packaging concerns. Popular with adults and children for routine use at home.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Phosphorus, Sodium. Other Ingredients: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Lecithin, Citric Acid, Colors (annatto Extract, Blueberry, And Carrot Concentrates, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate), Lactic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors, And Pectin.
Check Vitafusion Calcium Supplement Gummy Vitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitafusion Calcium Supplement Gummy Vitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Candy Piece


