Is Vitafusion Calcium Supplement Gummy Vitamins Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, fruit-flavored gummy chews deliver a sweet, tangy taste and a tender, chewy texture. Often used in daily routines for convenience, reviewers praise the pleasant flavor and ease of chewing; common critiques mention occasional stickiness, noticeable sweetness, and packaging concerns. Popular with adults and children for routine use at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Phosphorus, Sodium. Other Ingredients: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Lecithin, Citric Acid, Colors (annatto Extract, Blueberry, And Carrot Concentrates, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate), Lactic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors, And Pectin.

Check Vitafusion Calcium Supplement Gummy Vitamins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Gluten Free? Vitafusion Calcium Supplement Gummy Vitamins | Spoonful