Is Vitafusion Extra Strength D3 Natural Strawberry -- 3000 IU - 120 Gummies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- shellfish
- beeswax
- egg
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- canola lecithin
- canola lecithin, citric acid, color
- sucrose
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tapioca Syrup, Sucrose, Water, Gelatin, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Lecithin, Citric Acid, Color (Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate), Fractionated Coconut Oil (Contains Beeswax, Carnauba Wax), Malic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut), Processed In A Facility With Products That Contain Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Soy And Tree Nuts
Check Vitafusion Extra Strength D3 Natural Strawberry -- 3000 IU - 120 Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitafusion Extra Strength D3 Natural Strawberry -- 3000 IU - 120 Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Jam
Where to buy
Vitafusion Extra Strength D3 Natural Strawberry -- 3000 IU - 120 Gummies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


