Is Vitafusion Multivites Gummy Vitamins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • egg
  • fish
  • beeswax
  • shellfish
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • inositol
  • as retinyl palmitate
  • +8 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, fruit-flavored gummies offer a sweet, chewy texture and are commonly taken once daily as a convenient supplement. Users frequently note pleasant taste and easy chewability, citing portability and child-friendly form; reviews also mention occasional stickiness, inconsistent flavor strength, and concerns about bottle seals or missing pieces and minor variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid & Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (as Inositol Niacinate), Vitamin B-6 (as Pyridoxine Hci), Folate, Vitamin B-12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-pantothenate), Chromium (as Chromium Picolinate), Molybdenum (as Molybdenum Citrate), Sodium, Inositol (as Inositol Niacinate), Boron (as Boron Citrate), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of: Blend Of Oils (coconut And/or Palm) With Beeswax And/or Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Colors (annatto Extract, Blueberry, And Carrot Concentrates), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, And Pectin. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut). Processed In A Facility With Products That Contain Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Vitafusion Multivites Gummy Vitamins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast