Is Vitafusion Power C Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • sucrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity citrus-forward flavor with a soft, chewy gummy texture that many users describe as candy-like. Commonly taken daily as a convenient, chewable option by adults and children, enjoyed for taste and portability. Review themes include appealing flavor, occasional stickiness in warm conditions, and simple resealable packaging, and some note sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Water, Gelatin; Less than 2% of: Citric Acid, Color (Annatto Extract), Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, and Sodium Citrate.

Check Vitafusion Power C against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitafusion Power C is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking