Is Vitafusion Power C Vegetarian?

Description
Fruity citrus-forward flavor with a soft, chewy gummy texture that many users describe as candy-like. Commonly taken daily as a convenient, chewable option by adults and children, enjoyed for taste and portability. Review themes include appealing flavor, occasional stickiness in warm conditions, and simple resealable packaging, and some note sweetness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- sucrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity citrus-forward flavor with a soft, chewy gummy texture that many users describe as candy-like. Commonly taken daily as a convenient, chewable option by adults and children, enjoyed for taste and portability. Review themes include appealing flavor, occasional stickiness in warm conditions, and simple resealable packaging, and some note sweetness.
Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Water, Gelatin; Less than 2% of: Citric Acid, Color (Annatto Extract), Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, and Sodium Citrate.
Check Vitafusion Power C against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitafusion Power C in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
Where to buy
Vitafusion Power C is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


