Is Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles Vegetarian?

Description
Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles are a product offered by Kodiak Cakes, a company known for their flapjack and waffle mix. These waffles are gluten-free, dairy-free, and high in protein. They are made using Kodiak Cakes' mix, which can also be used to make flapjacks. The mixes are individually sealed for convenience. While no specific information about what people say about the Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles is provided, the product's gluten-free and high-protein qualities may be appealing to those with dietary restrictions or looking for a nutritious breakfast option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles are a product offered by Kodiak Cakes, a company known for their flapjack and waffle mix. These waffles are gluten-free, dairy-free, and high in protein. They are made using Kodiak Cakes' mix, which can also be used to make flapjacks. The mixes are individually sealed for convenience. While no specific information about what people say about the Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles is provided, the product's gluten-free and high-protein qualities may be appealing to those with dietary restrictions or looking for a nutritious breakfast option.
Ingredients
Water, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Canola Oil, Brownulated Sugar, Egg, Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, White Rice Flour), Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Guar Gum. Contains Egg And Milk. Also Contains Trace Amounts Of Soy Due To Processing On Shared Equipment.
Check Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed, Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 2.12 Oz
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


