Is Vitafusion Prenatal, Gummies, Natural Lemon & Raspberry Lemonade Flavors Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna
  • shellfish
  • fish
  • egg
  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Natural lemon and raspberry lemonade flavors offer a sweet-tart profile; gummies are soft, chewy, and slightly tacky. Consumers commonly chew one daily for convenience, praising taste and easy portability. Reviews frequently mention consistent flavor and texture, with occasional complaints about stickiness, individual flavor preference, or overly sweet notes, packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Colors (blueberry And Carrot Concentrates, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate), Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, And Pectin. Contains: Fish (tuna). Processed In A Facility With Products That Contain Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Vitafusion Prenatal, Gummies, Natural Lemon & Raspberry Lemonade Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Contains Soy

Ingredients says it contains soy

Saint•Jan 24, 2023

Where to buy

Vitafusion Prenatal, Gummies, Natural Lemon & Raspberry Lemonade Flavors is available at 11 retailers

CvsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go