Is Vitafusion Women's Gummy Vitamins Vegetarian?

Description
These gummies offer sweet, fruity flavors often described as mixed berry and citrus, with a soft, chewy candy-like texture. Consumers commonly use them daily as an alternative to pills. Reviews note pleasant taste and convenience, while some mention stickiness, occasional clumping in the bottle, and variable firmness between batches sometimes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- fish
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These gummies offer sweet, fruity flavors often described as mixed berry and citrus, with a soft, chewy candy-like texture. Consumers commonly use them daily as an alternative to pills. Reviews note pleasant taste and convenience, while some mention stickiness, occasional clumping in the bottle, and variable firmness between batches sometimes.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of: Blend Of Oils (coconut And/or Palm) With Beeswax And/or Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Colors (blueberry And Carrot Concentrates, Lycopene), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors And Pectin. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut). Processed In A Facility With Products That Contain Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Soy And Tree Nuts.
Check Vitafusion Women's Gummy Vitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitafusion Women's Gummy Vitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vitafusion Women's Gummy Vitamins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


