Is Vital Family Anti-Bacterial Hand Wash Citrus Burst Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- oleic acid
- glycerin
oleic acid
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Cocamide MIPA, Laureth-4, Parfum, Sodium Hydroxide, Oleic Acid, Polyquaternium-7, Benzophenone-4, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Benzoate, Magnesium Nitrate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Limonene, CI 19140, CI 42090
Check Vital Family Anti-Bacterial Hand Wash Citrus Burst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Family Anti-Bacterial Hand Wash Citrus Burst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vital Family Anti-Bacterial Hand Wash Citrus Burst is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


