Is Vital Performance Pre Yuzu Clementine Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavors
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • phosphoryl choline
  • +4 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Pantothenic Acid, Sodium, Collagen Peptides, BCAA Blend: L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine), L-Citrulline, Betaine Anhydrous, Creatine Nitrate, Arginine Nitrate, N-Acetyl-L-Carnitine, Alphasize: Alpha-Glyceryl, Phosphoryl Choline), ElevATP (Ancient Peat Extract, Apple Fruit Extract), Caffeine, Natural Flavors, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Powder (For Color), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)

Check Vital Performance Pre Yuzu Clementine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go