Is Vital Performance Protein Bar, Chocolate Almond Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein crisps
whey protein isolate
whey protein hydrolysate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Bovine Collagen Peptides, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Dark Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Glycerin, Almond Butter, Water, Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Peanut Butter, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Nectar, Cocoa Mass, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract.

Check Vital Performance Protein Bar, Chocolate Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast