Is Vital Performance Protein Bar, Chocolate Almond Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein hydrolysate
- whey protein crisps
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- bovine collagen peptides
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Bovine Collagen Peptides, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Dark Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Glycerin, Almond Butter, Water, Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Peanut Butter, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Nectar, Cocoa Mass, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract.
Check Vital Performance Protein Bar, Chocolate Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Performance Protein Bar, Chocolate Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


