Is Vital Performance Protein Bar, Chocolate Almond Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine collagen peptides
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
calcium carbonate
glycerin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Bovine Collagen Peptides, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Dark Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Glycerin, Almond Butter, Water, Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Peanut Butter, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Nectar, Cocoa Mass, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract.

Check Vital Performance Protein Bar, Chocolate Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegetarian? Vital Performance Protein Bar, Chocolate Almond | Spoonful