Is Vital Performance Protein Vanilla Vegan?

Description
Vanilla flavor offers a mild, sweet profile; texture is generally creamy when blended, though some users report occasional chalkiness or clumping. Common uses include mixing into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and baking for added flavor. Reviews often note easy mixability, consistent vanilla taste, and suitability for everyday use with varying intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk, coconut
- natural flavors
- tapioca dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavor offers a mild, sweet profile; texture is generally creamy when blended, though some users report occasional chalkiness or clumping. Common uses include mixing into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and baking for added flavor. Reviews often note easy mixability, consistent vanilla taste, and suitability for everyday use with varying intensity.
Ingredients
Tapioca Dextrose (d-glucose), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Mct Oil Powder (mct Oil, Acacia Fiber), Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Reb M, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Milk, Coconut (tree Nut).
Check Vital Performance Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Performance Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


