Is Vital Performance Protein Vanilla Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla flavor offers a mild, sweet profile; texture is generally creamy when blended, though some users report occasional chalkiness or clumping. Common uses include mixing into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and baking for added flavor. Reviews often note easy mixability, consistent vanilla taste, and suitability for everyday use with varying intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- tapioca dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavor offers a mild, sweet profile; texture is generally creamy when blended, though some users report occasional chalkiness or clumping. Common uses include mixing into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and baking for added flavor. Reviews often note easy mixability, consistent vanilla taste, and suitability for everyday use with varying intensity.
Ingredients
Tapioca Dextrose (d-glucose), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Mct Oil Powder (mct Oil, Acacia Fiber), Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Reb M, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Milk, Coconut (tree Nut).
Check Vital Performance Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Performance Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


