Is Vital Performance Protein Vanilla Dairy Free?

Description
Vanilla flavor offers a mild, sweet profile; texture is generally creamy when blended, though some users report occasional chalkiness or clumping. Common uses include mixing into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and baking for added flavor. Reviews often note easy mixability, consistent vanilla taste, and suitability for everyday use with varying intensity.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk, coconut
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavor offers a mild, sweet profile; texture is generally creamy when blended, though some users report occasional chalkiness or clumping. Common uses include mixing into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and baking for added flavor. Reviews often note easy mixability, consistent vanilla taste, and suitability for everyday use with varying intensity.
Ingredients
Tapioca Dextrose (d-glucose), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Mct Oil Powder (mct Oil, Acacia Fiber), Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Reb M, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Milk, Coconut (tree Nut).
Check Vital Performance Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Performance Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


