Is Vital Planet Flora Dog Daily Probiotic Beef -- 20 billion - 30 Chewable Tablets Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey dextrose

whey dextrose

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Dextrose, Organic Gum Arabic, Stearic Acid, Beef Liver, Corn Starch, Dried Probiotic, Fermentation Product, Fos (Fructooligosaccharides), Calcium Silicate, Manufactured In A Facility In The Usa That Is Gmp (Good Manufacturing Practices), Certified

Check Vital Planet Flora Dog Daily Probiotic Beef -- 20 billion - 30 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Vital Planet Flora Dog Daily Probiotic Beef -- 20 billion - 30 Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go