Is Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (bovine Collagen Peptides, Almond Protein), Allulose, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Oat Fiber, Mct Oil Powder (mct Oil, Acacia Fiber), Peanut Butter, Peanut Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Almond Protein, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Rosemary Extract. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Coconut (tree Nuts). Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Tree Nuts, And Peanuts.

Check Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast