Is Vital Proteins Watermelon Blueberry Performance Pre Workout Powder Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • from bovine
  • vitamin b5
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavors
  • alpha-glyceryl phosphoryl choline
  • +1 more

from bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

collagen peptides (from bovine), :1:1 bcaa blend (l-lecine, l-isoleucine, l-valine), l-citruline, betaine anhydrous, creatine nitrate (no3-t(r)), arginine nitrate (no3-t(r)), n-acetyl-l-carnitine, alphasize (r), alpha-glyceryl phosphoryl choline, elevatp (r), ancient peat extract, apple fruit extract, caffeine (from 20coffeeberry(r) energy coffee fruit extract), natural flavors, himalayan pink sea salt, monk fruit extract, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), citric acid, malic acid, fruit and vegetable juice powder (for color), niacinamide (vitamin b3), d-calcium pantothenate (vitamin b5), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6)

Check Vital Proteins Watermelon Blueberry Performance Pre Workout Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vital Proteins Watermelon Blueberry Performance Pre Workout Powder is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go