Is Vital Pursuit GLP-1 Friendly Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ingredient not in regular mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat milk
  • part skim milk
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese
  • milk protein isolate

ingredient not in regular mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Milk Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Protein Isolate, Yeast, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors. Toppings: Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (part Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate), Enzymes, Ingredient Not In Regular Mozzarella Cheese, Uncurdled Pepperoni No Nitrate Or Nitrite Added, Except Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder & Sea Salt, Pork, Beef,

Check Vital Pursuit GLP-1 Friendly Uncured Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking