Is Vital Pursuit GLP-1 Friendly Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • ingredient not in regular mozzarella cheese
  • pork
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • part skim milk
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese
  • milk protein isolate
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Milk Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Protein Isolate, Yeast, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors. Toppings: Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (part Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate), Enzymes, Ingredient Not In Regular Mozzarella Cheese, Uncurdled Pepperoni No Nitrate Or Nitrite Added, Except Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder & Sea Salt, Pork, Beef,

Check Vital Pursuit GLP-1 Friendly Uncured Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking