Is Vital Pursuit GLP-1 Friendly Uncured Pepperoni Pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat gluten
  • modified wheat starch
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Milk Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Protein Isolate, Yeast, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors. Toppings: Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (part Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate), Enzymes, Ingredient Not In Regular Mozzarella Cheese, Uncurdled Pepperoni No Nitrate Or Nitrite Added, Except Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder & Sea Salt, Pork, Beef,

Check Vital Pursuit GLP-1 Friendly Uncured Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking