Is Vital Pursuit Teriyaki Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • isolated soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Grilled White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Seasoning [dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt]). Vegetables: Broccoli, Sweet Potatoes, Red Bell Peppers. Teriyaki Sauce (water, Tamari Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar], Brown Sugar [sugar, Cane Syrup], Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Molasses, Rice Vinegar, Garlic [garlic, Water], Caramel Color, Toasted Sesame Oil, Potassium Chloride, Toasted Sesame Seeds). Pineapple. Contains: Sesame, Soy.

Check Vital Pursuit Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish