Is Vital Strength 100% WPI+ Whey Protein Isolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
- d3
- b12
- b5
- +2 more
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitalstrength Whey Protein Isolate (milk, Soy Lecithin) (98%), Flavours, Guar Gum, Anticaking Agent (551), Sweetener (sucralose), Vitamins (a, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B7, B9, B12, C, D3, E), Minerals (calcium, Chromium, Iodine, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Molybdenum, Selenium, Zinc). Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Vital Strength 100% WPI+ Whey Protein Isolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Strength 100% WPI+ Whey Protein Isolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
About this product
Supplement · Powder


