Is Vital Strength 100% WPI+ Whey Protein Isolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- vitalstrength whey protein isolate
- magnesium
- calcium
- d3
- b12
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitalstrength Whey Protein Isolate (milk, Soy Lecithin) (98%), Flavours, Guar Gum, Anticaking Agent (551), Sweetener (sucralose), Vitamins (a, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B7, B9, B12, C, D3, E), Minerals (calcium, Chromium, Iodine, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Molybdenum, Selenium, Zinc). Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Vital Strength 100% WPI+ Whey Protein Isolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Strength 100% WPI+ Whey Protein Isolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
About this product
Supplement · Powder


