Is Vital Strength Define Women's Protein Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- of the whey products
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- soy lecithin is used to instantise whey proteins
- vit b2
- cocoa in chocolate flavour only
- choline
- vitamin d3
- +13 more
of the whey products
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Dietary Fibre (inulin), Nature Identical Flavouring, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, L-carnitine, L-methionine, Anticaking Agent (551), Vitamins & Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascobic Acid (vit C), Iron, Zinc Lactate, Vitamin E, Molybdenum, Nicotinamide (vit B3), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodine, Selenium, Manganese, Potassium Iodine, Selenium, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid (vit B9), Vitamin B12, Calcium, Pantothenate (vit B5), Riboflavin (vit B2), Vitamin A, Pyrodoxine Hcl (vit B6), Biotin, Thiamine (vit B1), Vitamin D3), Sweetener (sucralose), Choline, Chromium Picolinate, (cocoa In Chocolate Flavour Only, Colour (124) In Strawberry Flavour Only). Contains Milk And Soy Products. Soy Lecithin Is Used To Instantise Whey Proteins And Is Less Than 1% Of The Whey Products.
Check Vital Strength Define Women's Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Strength Define Women's Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
About this product
Supplement · Powder


