Is Vital Strength Define Women's Protein Vanilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- of the whey products
- soy lecithin is used to instantise whey proteins
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
of the whey products
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Dietary Fibre (inulin), Nature Identical Flavouring, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, L-carnitine, L-methionine, Anticaking Agent (551), Vitamins & Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascobic Acid (vit C), Iron, Zinc Lactate, Vitamin E, Molybdenum, Nicotinamide (vit B3), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodine, Selenium, Manganese, Potassium Iodine, Selenium, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid (vit B9), Vitamin B12, Calcium, Pantothenate (vit B5), Riboflavin (vit B2), Vitamin A, Pyrodoxine Hcl (vit B6), Biotin, Thiamine (vit B1), Vitamin D3), Sweetener (sucralose), Choline, Chromium Picolinate, (cocoa In Chocolate Flavour Only, Colour (124) In Strawberry Flavour Only). Contains Milk And Soy Products. Soy Lecithin Is Used To Instantise Whey Proteins And Is Less Than 1% Of The Whey Products.
Check Vital Strength Define Women's Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Strength Define Women's Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
About this product
Supplement · Powder


