Is Vital Strength Performance Protein Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
- cocoa in chocolate blast flavour only
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitalstrength Whey Isolate Blend (97%) (Instantised Cross Flow Micro-filtered (MF) and Ultra-filtered (UF) Whey Protein Isolate (contains concentrations of beta-lactoglobulin, glycomacropeptide, alpha-lactalbumin, immunoglobulin, bovine serum albumin)), Flavours, Guar Gum, Anticaking Agent (551), Sweetener Sucralose, Vitamins & Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit C), Iron, Zinc Lactate, Vitamin E, Sodium Molybdate, Nicotinamide (Vit B3), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid (Vit B9), Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate (Vit B5), Riboflavin (Vit B2), Vitamin A, Pyridoxine HCL (Vit B6), Biotin, Thiamine (Vit B1), Vitamin D3). [Cocoa in Chocolate Blast flavour only].
Check Vital Strength Performance Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Strength Performance Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


