Is Vital Strength Performance Protein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine serum albumin
- vitalstrength whey isolate blend
- concentrations of beta-lactoglobulin
- alpha-lactalbumin
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin a
- cocoa in chocolate blast flavour only
- vit b1
- vitamin d3
- +9 more
bovine serum albumin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitalstrength Whey Isolate Blend (97%) (Instantised Cross Flow Micro-filtered (MF) and Ultra-filtered (UF) Whey Protein Isolate (contains concentrations of beta-lactoglobulin, glycomacropeptide, alpha-lactalbumin, immunoglobulin, bovine serum albumin)), Flavours, Guar Gum, Anticaking Agent (551), Sweetener Sucralose, Vitamins & Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit C), Iron, Zinc Lactate, Vitamin E, Sodium Molybdate, Nicotinamide (Vit B3), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid (Vit B9), Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate (Vit B5), Riboflavin (Vit B2), Vitamin A, Pyridoxine HCL (Vit B6), Biotin, Thiamine (Vit B1), Vitamin D3). [Cocoa in Chocolate Blast flavour only].
Check Vital Strength Performance Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Strength Performance Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


