Is Vital Strength Source Whey High Protein Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flavours
  • cocoa in chocolate blast flavour only

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitalstrength 100% Whey Protein Blend (96%) (instantised Whey Protein Concentrate, Instantised Cross Flow Microfiltered (mf) And Ultrafiltered (uf) Whey Protein Isolate) (contains Concentrations Of Beta Lactoglobulin, Glycomacropeptide, Alpha Lactalbumin, Immunoglobulin, Bovine Serum Albumin)), Glutamine, Flavours, Guar Gum, Anticaking Agent (551), Vitamins & Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vit C), Iron, Zinc Lactate, Vitamin E, Sodium Molybdate, Nicotinamide (vit B3), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid (vit B9), Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate (vit B5), Riboflavin (vit B2), Vitamin A, Pyridoxine Hcl (vit B6), Biotin, Thiamine (vit B1), Vitamin D3), Sweetener (sucralose), [cocoa In Chocolate Blast Flavour Only]. Contains Milk & Soy Products. Soy Lecithin Is Used To Instantise Whey Proteins And Is Less Than 1% Of The Whey Product. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Egg And Cereals.

Check Vital Strength Source Whey High Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking