Is Vital Strength Source Whey High Protein Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- alpha lactalbumin
- soy lecithin is used to instantise whey proteins
- contains concentrations of beta lactoglobulin
- concentrations of beta lactoglobulin
- of the whey product
- milk & soy products
- whey protein isolate
- instantised whey protein concentrate
- +1 more
alpha lactalbumin
Dietitian noteLactalbumin is a protein found in milk (dairy) after the removal of casein.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitalstrength 100% Whey Protein Blend (96%) (instantised Whey Protein Concentrate, Instantised Cross Flow Microfiltered (mf) And Ultrafiltered (uf) Whey Protein Isolate) (contains Concentrations Of Beta Lactoglobulin, Glycomacropeptide, Alpha Lactalbumin, Immunoglobulin, Bovine Serum Albumin)), Glutamine, Flavours, Guar Gum, Anticaking Agent (551), Vitamins & Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vit C), Iron, Zinc Lactate, Vitamin E, Sodium Molybdate, Nicotinamide (vit B3), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid (vit B9), Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate (vit B5), Riboflavin (vit B2), Vitamin A, Pyridoxine Hcl (vit B6), Biotin, Thiamine (vit B1), Vitamin D3), Sweetener (sucralose), [cocoa In Chocolate Blast Flavour Only]. Contains Milk & Soy Products. Soy Lecithin Is Used To Instantise Whey Proteins And Is Less Than 1% Of The Whey Product. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Egg And Cereals.
Check Vital Strength Source Whey High Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Strength Source Whey High Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
About this product
Supplement · Powder


