Is Vital Strength Source Whey High Protein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- egg
- vitalstrength 100% whey protein blend
- instantised whey protein concentrate
- bovine serum albumin
- contains concentrations of beta lactoglobulin
- concentrations of beta lactoglobulin
- milk & soy products
- cocoa in chocolate blast flavour only
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- +12 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+20 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitalstrength 100% Whey Protein Blend (96%) (instantised Whey Protein Concentrate, Instantised Cross Flow Microfiltered (mf) And Ultrafiltered (uf) Whey Protein Isolate) (contains Concentrations Of Beta Lactoglobulin, Glycomacropeptide, Alpha Lactalbumin, Immunoglobulin, Bovine Serum Albumin)), Glutamine, Flavours, Guar Gum, Anticaking Agent (551), Vitamins & Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vit C), Iron, Zinc Lactate, Vitamin E, Sodium Molybdate, Nicotinamide (vit B3), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid (vit B9), Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate (vit B5), Riboflavin (vit B2), Vitamin A, Pyridoxine Hcl (vit B6), Biotin, Thiamine (vit B1), Vitamin D3), Sweetener (sucralose), [cocoa In Chocolate Blast Flavour Only]. Contains Milk & Soy Products. Soy Lecithin Is Used To Instantise Whey Proteins And Is Less Than 1% Of The Whey Product. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Egg And Cereals.
Check Vital Strength Source Whey High Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Strength Source Whey High Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
About this product
Supplement · Powder


