Is Vitalite Dairy Free Spread 500G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, buttery flavor and a soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for sautéing or baking where a meltable spread is desired. Reviews often praise spreadability and versatility while occasionally noting inconsistent firmness between batches in transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Rapeseed, Sustainable Palm), Water, Salt, Emulsifier - Lecithins, Flavourings, Colours - Annatto Bixin, Curcumin

Check Vitalite Dairy Free Spread 500G against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Unbeatable

I genuinely love this vegan butter. 10/10. It’s smooth, buttery, slightly salty, keeps for a long time, is good in cooking, baking, or just in a sandwich.

good valuepantry staplesaltysavorytasty
travthetapeworm
travthetapeworm•Jul 20, 2026

Where to buy

Vitalite Dairy Free Spread 500G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepCooking