Is Vitamin B12 1000 mcg Timed Released Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cyanocobalamin, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Starch
Check Vitamin B12 1000 mcg Timed Released against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitamin B12 1000 mcg Timed Released in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine
Metabolism Gummy Rings Supports Metabolism and Lean Body Mass Apple Cider Vinegar + Vitamin B12 and Chromium Gummies
Nature Made® Vitamin B12 Timed Release Tablets 1000mcg
Spring Valley Sublingual Vitamin B12 Supplement Metabolism Support
Where to buy
Vitamin B12 1000 mcg Timed Released is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


