Is Vitamin B2 100 mg Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pharmaceutical glaze
  • vitamin b2
  • magnesium stearate
  • riboflavin

pharmaceutical glaze

Dietitian note

Pharmaceutical glaze is often used with food-grade shellac, which is made from insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Riboflavin (vitamin B2); Other ingredients: Microcrystalline cellulose, stearic acid, rice husk, magnesium stearate, silica and pharmaceutical glaze.

Check Vitamin B2 100 mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Pill, Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Solid
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal Prep